Disclaimer & Privacy

Disclaimer 

While all care is taken with preparing content for this website, we make no representations as to the accuracy, currency or any other attribute or aspect of information contained in this website. Further, all website content is for general use and is not intended to replace detailed advice in respect of individual circumstances. We cannot be held responsible for the content on any external links over which we have no control.

Information is provided free of charge and no personal details of visitors to this website or candidates who may register with us will be on sold or traded in any way. Enterprise Governance Consulting   complies with Australian privacy legislation and for further information in this regard, visitors should refer to the Enterprise Governance Consulting Privacy Policy (hyperlink).

Any prices quoted are in Australian dollars. Unless otherwise stated, all logos and images remain the copyright of Enterprise Governance Consulting Pty Ltd. Replication of these images is forbidden without express permission of the copyright holder. For further information, please contact us by email.

 

Privacy Policy 

Enterprise Governance Consulting Pty Ltd

1. Goal

Enterprise Governance Consulting Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that “personal information” and operates in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and amendments.

We do our utmost to responsibly treat the collection, storage, handling, use and disclosure of the personal information of those who engagement our company.  

We treat your personal information securely in providing professional development and consulting services to our clients.

2.     Personal information 

The type of personal information Enterprise Governance Consulting collects about individuals may include their name and contact details, career history, qualifications, education, Australian residency/visa status and professional associations and memberships.    

We only collect personal information that is necessary to perform our services.  Failure to provide the information sought by Enterprise Governance Consulting Pty Ltd  from an individual may preclude us from completing the specific service requested.

Personal information that is sensitive, including information regarding a person’s health or ethnic origin, is not generally collected by Enterprise Governance Consulting  . However, if the collection of such information is required by law or necessary to perform our services, we will obtain the relevant person’s consent to collect this.

3.     Collecting personal information

Personal information may be collected directly from an individual by a consultant or through an individual’s use of Enterprise Governance Consulting’s on-line learning, survey, assessment or professional development services or in response to an advertisement or promotion.

In providing personal information to Enterprise Governance Consulting Pty Ltd, an individual consents to Enterprise Governance Consulting Pty Ltd storing this information on its servers.

Enterprise Governance Consulting  may destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer reasonably required in the provision of services.

4.     Use of personal information

The collection of an individual’s personal information assists Enterprise Governance Consulting in delivering its professional services.  

Enterprise Governance Consulting uses personal information to:

 perform competency analysis services

 provide professional development and consulting services, and

 inform individuals of our services, events and opportunities.

 5.     Disclosing personal information

Enterprise Governance Consulting will only disclose personal information to third parties for the purposes it was collected.  Should this be necessary, any such purposes will be made clear to you. These purposes could include our engagement with:

any governance-related peak body educational organisation and/or professional association to the extent that Enterprise Governance Consulting is required to verify an individual’s participation in professional development for assigning professional development points

any regulator or law enforcement entity.

We will not disclose an individual’s personal information to a client or other third party without their consent unless otherwise required by law.

6.     Security

To prevent any unauthorised access to personal information, has installed computer and network security systems. Hard copies of personal information are stored in secure locations. Only authorised staff have access to Enterprise Governance Consulting’s client information whether held electronically or in hard copy.  

7.     Access and correction

Enterprise Governance Consulting endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is current.  If an individual establishes that their personal information held by Enterprise Governance Consulting is not accurate, complete or up to date we will take reasonable steps to correct our records.

8.     Managing subscriptions

Individuals can at any time unsubscribe from direct marketing or information services of Enterprise Governance Consulting. Our newsletters contain an ‘unsubscribe’ link for this purpose.

9.     Contact for privacy enquiries

Any request to access an individual’s personal details, change any personal details or any other privacy complaints or enquiries, should be directed to our Privacy Manager.

The Privacy Manager reviews and carefully considers all complaints.  Where appropriate, Enterprise Governance Consulting may refer complaints to a qualified, independent third party for review and assessment to ensure an unbiased, ethical and transparent process in relation to complaints resolution.

Mr Michael Portman, Privacy Manager
Enterprise Governance Consulting 


Woodlands Way, Parkwood, QLD 4214

Phone – +61 468 396 435

Email –  enquiries@enterprisegovernance.com.au